Best schools in Gurgaon 2017 – 2018

Parents are requested to view our latest and more exhaustive rankings of 50 schools in Gurgaon for year 2018. The below article shall be considered to hold an year old ranking. School Education in Gurgaon has been beaming. With new regions like Sohna road and Dwarka expressway coming into picture, the competition is getting even more fierce. Education continues to be the top most sought after parameter by parents, while safety and security of children has taken priority over rest of the parameters. The Gurgaon school survey 2017-2018 consolidated rankings to identify best schools in Gurgaon are based on Survey conducted by Go4Reviews in association with SchoolBrainer.

The Survey took the following into consideration:

  1. Online survey conducted during period Oct-Nov’17
  2. Survey form submitted by schools (some schools didn’t respond to requests)
  3. Parents feedback and Desk Survey
  4. SchoolBrainer’s Social Sentiment Analytics

Survey Form and Parents Feedback and Desk Survey constituted 30% each while Online Survey and Social Analytics constituted 20% each.

The schools were surveyed on following parameters:

  1. Academics – Defined by academician/ teacher lineage, average experience level of teachers, criteria for employment.
  2. Individual attention to child – Defined by Student Teacher Ratio, Parents Feedback.
  3. Safety/Security – Defined by Safety measures at Gates, CCTVs, Floors, flooring/pool/play area safety, Parents Feedback.
  4. Infrastructure – Defined by facilities/amenities and quality of infra.
  5. Parents involvement – Defined by PTMs, Events where parents are invited and Parents Feedback.
  6. Co-curricular -Defined by Events conducted, Parents Feedback.
  7. Extra curricular -Defined by Events conducted, Play area infra, Parents Feedback.

The collective points were rounded off to nearest multiple of 5. Where the Total points for two or more schools were same, Schools that rank high on Academics was ranked higher overall.

Below are the consolidated rankings for the best schools in Gurgaon. Please note that there might be slight changes to the position provided Survey Forms are received from the remaining schools who did not respond initially. Also, on quarterly basis, we source data from Social sentiment analytics software that may lead to some changes in the rankings.

School NameAcademicsInfrastructureIndividual attention to childChild Safety/SecurityCo-curricular activitiesExtra curricular activities
Shikshantar school959090859090
Shriram school Moulsari959090809090
The Heritage school959085859090
The Shriram school Aravali959090809085
Scottish High International school909085859085
Shiv Nadar909085859085
Pathways World school859090858590
Amity International school909080859085
Pathways school909085858585
DPS Sector 45909080809085
Shalom Hills International school908585858585
Lotus valley school909080808585
Amity International school sector 43859085808585
Summer fields school858585858585
K R Manglam World School809085858585
Blue bells public school sector 10908580808585
DAV public school sector 14908580808585
DPS Maruti kunj858589808580
Lions Public School Sector 10-A908580808080
Blue bells model school sector 4858585808080
Colonel'S Central Academy U E908575808080
Lord Jesus Public School908575808080
Suncity school858580808080
DPS Sushant Lok858580808080
Excelsior American school758085858580
Vega school757590858580
Matrikiran school758085858580
Salwan Public school908575807580
West Academy Railway Road Pataudi908075808080
GD Goenka World school808580808080
GD Goenka public school808580808080
Raman Munjal Vidya Mandir Sidhrawali908075807580
Ajanta public school758080808085
Lancers International school758085808080
Gems International school758080808080
The Maurya school758080808080
Ryan International sector 40858075708080

Very soon we are going to come up with a Teacher oriented survey where we will focus on schools responsibility towards Teacher’s welfare.

Last updated: July 18, 2018 at 12:17 pm

10
Leave a Reply

avatar
9 Comment threads
1 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
2 Comment authors
Amit singhThe Paras world school Gurgaon | Schools Real Estate and moreTareeqSanayaGo4Reviews Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Amit singh
Guest
Amit singh

How is paras world school in sector 50?

trackback

[…] Refer http://go4reviews.in/2017/11/best-schools-gurgaon-2017-2018/ for list of best schools in Gurgaon. […]

Tareeq
Guest
Tareeq

Please advise about made easy school. How is it academics wise?

Sanaya
Guest
Sanaya

How is vega school please. they are costly but they are using modern teaching techniques. How true are they do what they are promising.

Sneha verma
Guest
Sneha verma

How is Kunskapsskolan. It is advertising a lot esp on safety and security and experential learning

Rishi
Guest
Rishi

Shiv nadar is a good school. Focuses more on exposure and English speaking. Decent acads

aniketesh
Guest
aniketesh

How about shiv nadar school

Ankush
Guest
Ankush

how is matrikiran school

Shradha adhikari
Guest
Shradha adhikari

Thanks for sharing

Copyright © 2018 go4reviews.in. All Rights Reserved. 

%d bloggers like this: