Best schools in Pune

Pune has been regarded as the region of traditional schools. But in recent times, International and World/Global schools have made their entry to explore the potential of unconventional teaching methods. Pune also has a very good mix of schools from State, CBSE and ICSE curriculum thereby providing enough options to prospective parents to discover the school of their academic interests.
We did a Survey of Pune schools and came up with the list of Best schools in Pune. The schools are ranked based on the combined basis of key parameters like Academics, Individual attention to child, Infrastructure, Parents-Teacher interaction and general safety standards for the child (scroll right in the table below to see the hidden parameters if any).

S.No.School NameBoardYear 2016 average %ageAcademicsIndividual attention to childInfrastructureParents InvolvementChild Safety
1St. Mary's School, ICSE909080908580
2St Helena'sICSEN.A.9085908580
3Wisdom World SchoolICSEN.A.8090909080
4Sahyadri School, ICSE838580909080
5The Bishop's School, ICSE828085909080
6LexiconCBSEN.A.8085909080
7Podar International School, PimpriICSE798090908580
8Delhi Public SchoolCBSE869080908080
9St. Arnold SchoolCBSEN.A.8085908580
10Army Public School Southern CommandCBSE838580908580
11B K Birla Centre For Education ShirgaonCBSE777585908580
12Hutchings High School, ICSE767585859080
13Riverdale International Residential School, ICSE747585859080
14D A V Public SchoolCBSE858580908075
15St Vincent'sState BoardN.A.8080858580
16St Anne'sState BoardN.A.8080858580
17Air Force School Viman NagarCBSE788080908080
18Army School Beg & Centre KirkeeCBSE788080908080
19Kendriya Vidyalaya B E G YerawadaCBSE747575907575
20Kendriya Vidyalaya S C Tarapore RoadCBSE737575907575

The rankings are based on a mix of desk, perceptual (social analytics) and on site survey (partial).

Points criteria is as below:
Academics: 55 points based on CBSE results (average scores of students appeared in 2016 board) if applicable or else 20 points for minimum qualification mandate + 15 points for NET/post graduate mandate + 20 points for social insights data from online sources + average score given by parents out of 45. It is this 20 + 45 from social insights data and parent review that is variable for schools.
Individual attention to child: 50 points to teacher student ratio. Rest 50 points based on average of responses from parents.
Infrastructure: Sports amenities (4 points each for swimming pool, cricket, soccer, lawn tennis, table tennis, gym, racing, basketball, hockey, boxing, volleyball, skating) and 2 points for unique outdoor sport like horse riding or shooting/archery, 20 and 10 points for IT and Lab Infrastructure respectively and remaining 20 from average parent score
Parents involvement: 50 points for PTM frequency and 50 points from average score from Parents survey
Safety: 20 points given for restricted entry and exit, 10 points deducted if small class children on upper floors, 20 points deducted for porous nature of plot. Rest points given based on Average score from Parents survey.
There is always some scope for improvement from point system’s perspective. But, we have given equal consideration to key parameters identified by parents during our last years survey.

Last updated: January 25, 2017 at 22:08 pm

4
Leave a Reply

avatar
4 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
3 Comment authors
MamtaGo4ReviewsArshRita sharma Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Mamta
Guest
Mamta

DPS Pune and Bishop school is no doubt one of the best schools in pune.

Arsh
Guest
Arsh

Thanks for the list. Splendid job. Could you suggest which board to go for – CBSE or ICSE

Rita sharma
Guest
Rita sharma

This is one of the most exhaustive list I found. However, feel Anne’s is a tad better.

Copyright © 2018 go4reviews.in. All Rights Reserved. 

%d bloggers like this: