List of top schools in Noida extension

Dear Parents, after an extensive research of schools, we list down some of the best schools in Noida extension at the moment. As you would find below, the list is arrived to on the combined basis of key parameters like Academics, Individual attention to child, Infrastructure, Parents-Teacher interaction and general safety standards for the child. Equal weightage has been given to all these parameters.  Parents looking for a particular characteristic in school can sort this list by the same. Parent reviews, interaction with some of the schools, social insights from online portals and board results are some of the key inputs to this list (Fees for different schools can be seen at: http://go4reviews.in/2015/08/schools-in-noida-extension/)

Update(March-2018) List has been updated to show the rankings from latest 2018 survey also available at http://go4reviews.in/2018/03/best-schools-noida-extension-2018/

RankSchool NameAcademicsSafety/SecurityIndividual attentionParents InteractionCo-curricularExtra curricularInfrastructureTeacher WelfareTotalPosition change
1Delhi Public World school9080859095908590870
2Aster Public school858580859095909086.251
NALotus valley International school (perception based)908080859090859085.5NA
NAPacific world school (perception based)858085858590909085NA
3Sarvottam International school858580809085909085-1
4Gaurs International school8085808090959090850
5The Manthan school808585859085859085NEW
NAMillennium school (perception based)808585909080809084.5NA
6Ryan International school908075759085859083.50
7Gagan Public school8580808085858590831
8The Wisdom tree school808085858585908083-3
9SKS World school758085858590909083-2
10Salvation tree school757580858585859080.25NEW
11Bloom International school758075858585809080-2
NAFlorence International school (perception based)707580808590909079.75NA
12St Johns school758075808585808579.5-2

Update(August-2017) In case you wish to refer to old rankings (2017 survey), please refer the table below:

RankSchool NameAcademicsIndividual attention to childSafety/SecurityInfrastructureParents involvementCocurricularExtra curricularGain/Loss from Previous year
1Delhi Public world school90757590859090+2
2Sarvottam International school85858090858585-1
3Aster Public school75757585858590+1
4Gaurs International school75758085808090+1
5The Wisdom Tree school75808080808080+2
6Ryan International school90707580758080-4
7SKS World school70808080807585-1
8Gagan school80707570808070+1
9Bloom International school70757575807575-1
10St Johns school757075757580700

In case you wish to refer to old rankings (2016 survey), please refer the table below:

School NameAcademicsIndividual attention to childInfrastructureParents Involvement Child SafetyBoard
Sarvottam School8180838182CBSE
Ryan Inernational school8579807880CBSE
Delhi Public World school8279828079CBSE
Aster school7980818181CBSE
Gaur International school7880828081CBSE
SKS World school7880818082CBSE
Wisdom Tree7880818081CBSE
Bloom International school7880808181CBSE
Gagan public school8079807981CBSE
St Johns school7979807882CBSE

The schools were surveyed on following parameters:

  1. Academics – Defined by principal/headmistress/academic coordinator lineage, average experience level of teachers, criteria for employment.
  2. Individual attention to child – Defined by Student Teacher Ratio, Parents Feedback.
  3. Safety/Security – Defined by Safety measures at Gates, CCTVs, Number of Floors, flooring/pool/play area safety, Bus safety standards, Parents Feedback.
  4. Infrastructure – Defined by facilities/amenities and quality of infra.
  5. Parents involvement – Defined by PTMs, Number of Events where parents are invited, Parents Feedback.
  6. Co-curricular -Defined by Intra and Inter school Events conducted, Parents Feedback.
  7. Extra curricular -Defined by Intra and Inter school Events conducted, Association with Play academies, Play area infra, Parents Feedback.
  8. Teacher Welfare -Number of holidays for teachers, average working hours, Teacher Welfare Survey feedback.

Note:

The Survey for best schools in Noida extension 2018 took the following into consideration:

  1. Ratings/Reviews for schools given at individual school links given at http://go4reviews.in/2015/08/schools-in-noida-extension/
  2. Survey form submitted by schools (only 2 of 16 schools didn’t respond to requests and for such cases, the weight-age of consideration # 3 was extended)
  3. Parents Feedback and Desk Survey
  4. SchoolBrainer’s Social Sentiment Analytics

‘Survey Form’ and ‘Parents Feedback and Desk Survey’ constituted 30% each while ‘Online Survey’ and ‘Social Analytics’ constituted 20% each.

Comments/Feedback invited.

Last updated: March 28, 2018 at 22:14 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Follow Me

180 thoughts on “List of top schools in Noida extension

  • April 19, 2018 at 9:28 pm
    Permalink

    Shriram undoubtedly will be the best of all schools to come in the region. As of now, Aster, DPWS, Lotus and Pacific seem to be the most sought after choices. One must visit these schools at least once before concluding.

    Reply
  • April 18, 2018 at 1:29 am
    Permalink

    I got my child admitted to Pacific world. And he joined classes a week late. The experience so far is good. Teachers are cooperative and individual attention is being provided. This to me looks like the best of schools starting this session.

    Reply
  • April 17, 2018 at 10:56 pm
    Permalink

    Its been almost 2 weeks since Session 2018-2019 started. Parents may share their experience of the first few weeks so that other prospective parents are benefited.

    Reply
  • April 2, 2018 at 3:30 pm
    Permalink

    Serious negligence and totally unacceptable misconduct on the part of Transport Manager of GIS in the new session 2018-18. 5-year-old students of class 1 were made to wait inside the school premises for almost 8 hours straight without food and water. They reached school at 7:45 am and were made to leave school at 3:20 pm. All because of new FAULTY dispersal system. It was a huge foolish move and a big flop show. Revert the dispersal system to what it was in the previous session. Give critical priority to junior classes during dispersal. You owe a written apology to every parent today.

    Reply
  • March 25, 2018 at 8:24 am
    Permalink

    is Lotus Valley in Noida West a good choice , as i find no comparative statement,hence little confused over choice . If i have to choose between Lotus Valley & DPWS. Is DPWS a wing of DPS RK Puram

    Reply
    • March 25, 2018 at 7:06 pm
      Permalink

      No, DPWS is from DPS World foundation (and not actual DPS) that comprises of DPS alumni. One of the promoter of DPWS is also the same as that of Mayoor Noida. Hence, they have the required expertise. Faculty too is strong. On the other hand, Lotus valley is yet to establish itself in the region but has a brand name to it. You may want to visit both the schools and decide whats best for your kid.

      Reply
    • March 25, 2018 at 8:24 pm
      Permalink

      You must try pacific as well if you are trying lotus valley. Pacific is from DPS Indirapuram that has shown excellent academic results. Also infra is great and student teacher ratio is low.

      Reply
    • April 1, 2018 at 12:38 pm
      Permalink

      Go with lotus valley no other school have good background like LVIS

      Reply
      • April 2, 2018 at 9:07 am
        Permalink

        I agree. But remember, individual attention has always been an issue with LVIS. Go for it if academics is your main concern.

        Reply
  • March 21, 2018 at 5:53 pm
    Permalink

    Since last year I am looking for school for my daughter. since my visit last year, I have seen only dpws improve. At the same time, pacific world school and shriram offer an exciting prospect. Since shriram is not starting this year, I think pacific school will always have an upper hand. with an exceptionally good student teacher ratio (15:1), I think its a great choice. teachers being recruited have good prior experience. While pacific seems to be the most promising of all, I feel DPWS is most value for money. Shriram offcourse will be a competition from next year. I finally chose pacific after taking all things into account as I couldn’t wait for another year.

    Reply
  • March 21, 2018 at 4:31 pm
    Permalink

    hi members, I visited ASTER, DPWS and SARVOTTAM. I didn’t like sarvottam at all. Too much of interference from college nearby. Also, teachers not very sound and neither approachable. So, I need to choose between aster and dpws. since session is starting from 1st, I am really concerned now. please help me chose. staff of dpws definitely seems better while aster is near to my place. please suggest.

    Reply
  • March 21, 2018 at 3:39 pm
    Permalink

    My child goes to class 2 in DPWS. Here is my feedback about the school:
    1) Best teaching staff in entire region, possibly better than even ones in main Greater Noida. The new headmistress hails from Genesis global and the Principal has served more than 20 years at Amity. Same goes for other staff members at administrative positions. This is definitely the best faculty if someone is looking for a long term option.
    2) Initially there were concerns about safety but since last one year, they have done a lot of satisfactory work and parents are mostly convinced about the improvement done.
    3) its good to see child developing confidence. the exposure given to child is one of the best you can think of.
    4) unlike other schools that talk of innovative or experiential teaching, teachers are all well trained and have gone through international course in experiential training making sure teachers understand what and how to teach
    5) since last one year, they have also significantly improved on approachability part and hear parents feedback and work on it.

    Reply
  • March 20, 2018 at 12:24 am
    Permalink

    After lot of deliberation since a month and visiting almost 80% schools in Noida extension, I finalized dpws for my daughter. excellent staff and very approachable senior staff.

    Reply
  • March 15, 2018 at 11:40 am
    Permalink

    Can anyone suggest a school in noida extension region for my 3 year old son? Acedimic and security are most priorities.

    Reply
    • March 16, 2018 at 3:08 pm
      Permalink

      You must see DPWS, Pacific and Lotus based on your priorities and decide on what looks best to you.

      Reply
  • March 14, 2018 at 2:54 pm
    Permalink

    Its too costly plus they are going to increase 10% fee next year .Means from next year it will be 12200 Tution fee and transport 3000.

    Reply
  • March 13, 2018 at 10:36 pm
    Permalink

    Pacific looks like a good choice for someone looking for individual attention tion for the child. What are the views of other parenta. About pacific.

    Reply
    • March 14, 2018 at 2:12 pm
      Permalink

      Its too costly plus they are going to increase 10% fee next year .Means from next year it will be 12200 Tution fee and transport 3000.

      Reply
  • March 11, 2018 at 1:30 pm
    Permalink

    You should also try to.meet or be part of students in schools. I found DPWS students stand out, at least among existing schools. Only aster seemed close. I was happy about my choice of dpws which I took 2 years back.

    Reply
    • March 15, 2018 at 6:37 pm
      Permalink

      Hi Mam/Sir,

      Request you help to know about Delhi Public World school (Noida extension), currently my son is studying in Mayoor Noida, however due to my flat possession I wanted to look some schools option their, DP World is look good option but I don’t know about the school staff, way of teaching, child safety etc.

      Your child is the student of DP world then can you please tell me the exact in and out about school.

      It would be great help.

      Regards,
      Moin

      Reply
      • March 15, 2018 at 11:14 pm
        Permalink

        Please talk to teachers of schools in Noida extension. Delhi public world school clearly stands out. Most of the teachers including Principal and new Headmistress are quite experienced. Best part is they are very approachable. The school has improved upon security and safety substantially over last one year. The exposure to children is exceptional and that reflects in confidence. Unfortunately, none of most of other schools come close to it as of now.

        Reply
  • March 11, 2018 at 1:25 pm
    Permalink

    As a parent of wisdom tree, I am disappointed with school’s performance. I lost the precious starting year of my child. Now I moved him to dpws for next session after taking feedback.

    Reply
  • March 10, 2018 at 11:24 am
    Permalink

    please advise between pacific, dpws and lotus for 1st class.

    Reply
    • March 10, 2018 at 11:26 am
      Permalink

      all these schools will show good academic results eventually. infact, these are the best of the lot from acads perspective along with Ryan. However, on individual attention, pacific is expected to be far ahead followed by DPWS. DPWS has given maximum exposure to inter school events to its child.if you meet children of the already established schools, you will see that DPWS kids stand out. Please take these things into consideration before deciding.

      Reply
  • March 10, 2018 at 11:18 am
    Permalink

    Please advise how is delhi public world school for pre-primary

    Reply
    • March 10, 2018 at 11:22 am
      Permalink

      As per us, it is one of the better choices among established schools in the region. Pacific and lotus are others you can explore but lotus especially will take 2-3 years to even come near dpws level.

      Reply
  • March 9, 2018 at 10:05 pm
    Permalink

    Anyone here whose child is going to pre-nursery in dpws? I got my child admitted there. lets connect

    Reply
  • March 9, 2018 at 10:02 pm
    Permalink

    I went to pacific school for my child’s admission. the experience was good. infra is awesome and no other school has 15:1 student teacher ratio. so finally admitted her to nursery. any other parent who got child admitted to nursery this year?

    Reply
  • February 27, 2018 at 11:21 am
    Permalink

    Currently my 2 daughters are studying in Apeejay International school Greater Noida. My older daughter is going to class IX from next session & younger daughter in class IV. Actually i am moving to Noida extension from next 2 months. So i am searching for admission of my both daughters in school of noida extension. kindly help me to guide for my older daughter for admission in class IX as i am not able to take the decision.

    Reply
    • February 27, 2018 at 12:38 pm
      Permalink

      Hi Akash, are you not satisfied with Apeejay from Academics point of view? Assuming you are not, it is suggested you keep both kids in same school. Options that you could explore are DPWS, Lotus valley and Pacific world school. However, Lotus valley and Pacific are still doing recruitment and may take a couple of year for establishing itself. You must visit these 3 schools other than the ones you personally feel appropriate before arriving to a conclusion.

      Reply
      • March 16, 2018 at 9:40 am
        Permalink

        I don’t agree with your comment on both schools as I have visited personally and found Pacific much ahead in preparation to start their sessionthan Lotus Valley.Hiring for pacific was closed long back and they have sent their teachers for training to DPS Indirapuram.You can meet any teacher of Pacific any point of time as they are so confident about their faculty.

        Reply
  • February 26, 2018 at 2:30 pm
    Permalink

    It would be appreciate if someone provide the fee details for class 2.

    DELHI PUBLIC WORLD SCHOOL NOIDA EXTENSION
    Aster Public School
    Sarvottam International School
    The Wisdom Tree School
    SKS World School
    St. John’s Senior Secondary School
    The Millennium School & International Sports Academy
    Gaurs International School
    Delhi Public School

    Reply
  • February 23, 2018 at 9:23 pm
    Permalink

    Please suggest between ryan and wisdom tree as both are close to cherry county. You can also suggest others school too as we can afford upto 5 km of distance for my daughter for gr 2. Teaching and security is top priority.
    Thank you in advance.

    Reply
    • February 24, 2018 at 2:09 pm
      Permalink

      Hi Tarin, so you might not be using bus transport? for grade 2, Ryan may be an option. But you must also visit Lotus valley, Pacific and DPWS. They have a brand/promoter brand and the necessary director/head experience that provides right direction to teaching methodologies adopted. Let us know about your overall experience and the schools you drill down to so that we could further assist based on feedback/data available with us.

      Reply
  • February 19, 2018 at 2:25 pm
    Permalink

    Hmm.Pacific is very much like Gyanshree of Noida. Excellent infrastructure. Strong principal and similar fees. It sure shall be one of the elite schools along with SHriram.

    Reply
  • February 19, 2018 at 1:54 pm
    Permalink

    if not for its location, delhi public world school is definitely the best of existing schools in the region. the staff is incomparable. i feel only pacific and later shriram could be a competition in terms of staff.

    Reply
  • February 16, 2018 at 2:01 pm
    Permalink

    Plz suggest between Sarvottam and Ester school noida extension. I have to admit my child in class 3.

    Reply
    • February 17, 2018 at 10:41 pm
      Permalink

      The two schools have very little to separate between them. Both have decent infra (Sarvottam’s a bit better) and both have more focus on co-curricular and extra-curricular activities. Parents from both schools have mixed reviews especially on the academics front. You must visit the school, talk to admission counsellor, principal/academic coordinator and you will have the answer.

      Reply
  • February 3, 2018 at 7:36 pm
    Permalink

    I am looking for admissions to class 3rd And i am confused between dpws and aster.

    Reply
    • February 10, 2018 at 11:03 pm
      Permalink

      DPWS v/s Aster:
      Academics-DPWS
      Co-curricular-DPWS
      Extra curricular-Aster
      Infrastructure-Aster
      Exposure-DPWS
      Individual attention-Equivalent
      Decide accordingly

      Reply
  • January 28, 2018 at 8:36 pm
    Permalink

    I went to Pacific world school on Saturday. They are charging admission fees and tution fees. though it initially looked on higher side, after some deliberation, i realized its not actually costly. As per section 80C, we can claim tax deduction on only tution fee component and not on development charges and annual charges. So, assuming one saves 20%, the actual tution fees comes to 8.8k. Now lets say other school charges 7k per month as tution fees + 10k as annual charges + 5k as development charges. After tax deduction fees, becomes 5.6k. Add 1.4k for a month for annual + development charges. Which makes it 7k. Also, school is committing that except for books and uniform, not a single penny would be asked for during academic year. Means you save around additional 1k per month that you would spend otherwise. So, the difference is not much (max 10%). One shall hence judge schools on merit of staff and infrastructure which i found excellent for Pacific. Also went to Lotus valley but few are doubting the unpreparedness of school. Unfortunately, DPWS is bit far for me. So, pacific looks like a good option. If anybody here has got his/her child admitted in pacific, please advise.

    Reply
  • January 23, 2018 at 6:31 pm
    Permalink

    I visited Lotus and Pacific and finally chose Pacific. The infra is top notch and teachers being recruited are experienced. The principal of Lotus on other hand is Vice principal of existing Noida LV and she has mixed reviews. Another plus with Pacific was low student teacher ratio, the main reason why they are charging more. I felt it was value for money and I hope they provide the best possible guidance to my kid.

    Reply
  • January 23, 2018 at 6:15 pm
    Permalink

    I need to get my child admitted to class XI as I am moving from Ajmer. Please advise which school shall I choose in Noida extension? I am yet to visit any school.

    Reply
    • January 23, 2018 at 6:28 pm
      Permalink

      Only Aster, Bloom and Ryan have class XI operational this year. If you are too keen in choosing Noida extension, Ryan is the better option among these for senior class. However, this would only be the first session for the class for them. So, we will advise you to instead go for Noida or Greater Noida or Ghaziabad. Good schools in Noida might have only few vacancies. If you dont get an option in Noida, you may as well try relatively near Ryan Ghaziabad or DPS/Somerville Greater Noida.

      Reply
    • January 31, 2018 at 3:37 pm
      Permalink

      You may even go for Aster Public School, Noida Extension. It has an excellent set of teachers who are extremely concerned and keep regular touch with parents regarding the performance of child. My neighbour’s children have progressed extremely well and I am planning to shift my children to Aster.

      Reply
  • January 23, 2018 at 1:58 am
    Permalink

    Please provide information about Florence international school. What are the reviews?

    Reply
  • January 21, 2018 at 9:02 pm
    Permalink

    Please can you provide details on Delhi public world school? How is it for pre-nursery? I am confused between Millenium school and DPWS.

    Reply
    • January 21, 2018 at 9:15 pm
      Permalink

      Best part of DPWS is its staff, in general, most experienced in the region. Also, the school is providing a great amount of exposure to its students through co-curricular activities. Some extra-curricular infrastructure is still under development. The school recently got affiliated to CBSE. Millennium will start its first session this year.

      Reply
  • January 21, 2018 at 7:30 pm
    Permalink

    Hi,

    I would like to admit my wards in class 3rd and 7th. Would you please suggest the best schools at reasonable fee? Aster or St. John which one is better as per academic? Please provide me the fee structure of both the schools?

    Reply
    • January 21, 2018 at 7:48 pm
      Permalink

      Hi Satish, you would find fee structure over here: http://go4reviews.in/2015/08/schools-in-noida-extension/
      If your focus is on Academics/discipline, then St Johns might be a tad better than Aster. Else a holistic development is expected more in Aster.
      ~Please note that with rapid commercialization of Education, 50% of child development wrests with parents too. So, the right balance has to be maintained both at school and at home.

      Reply
  • January 21, 2018 at 5:13 pm
    Permalink

    How is Manthan school please? What is its fee structure?

    Reply
    • January 21, 2018 at 5:30 pm
      Permalink

      Manthan school has mixed reviews from its first session. While some parents have reported improvement in ward’s confidence levels, others feel disappointed for missing out on proper infrastructure. Reviews about teaching staff have been mixed too.
      Fees: Admission fees: N/A, Security charges: 10k, Annual charges: 6k, Tuition fees: 7k per month

      Reply
  • January 21, 2018 at 5:01 pm
    Permalink

    How is Manthan school please? What is its fee structure?

    Reply
  • January 18, 2018 at 1:48 pm
    Permalink

    I will be shifting to Supertech ecovillage-3 next year. SKS world school and wisdom tree schools are very near to my house (approx 500-600 Meters). But i am concerned about the background of these schools and teaching staff. Infrastucture seems good but there are no real reviews about teaching. There is lot of positive reviews about DPWS & Pacific world school. If distance is not a concern then which school will be the best bet for long term ? Pacific school is upto class 8th only which is also a matter of concern. Please advise.

    Reply
    • January 18, 2018 at 2:38 pm
      Permalink

      Hi Ragib, unfortunately, that dilemna of choosing proximity versus school’s feedback is quite common among parents. We advise you to visit all the 4 schools, talk to both their admission counselors and principal. There is a thin line between the staff being self pompous and honest. Choose the honest ones and the ones you could afford. We have already reviewed these schools and can provide more details once you have visited the schools.

      Reply
    • January 20, 2018 at 6:11 pm
      Permalink

      I won’t advise both sks and wisdom tree, as they look promising in infra but actually as per academic they r not. And my personal opinion is please go for gaur international if u want nearby. My child was in wisdom tree in grade 3 but I have to took her in mid season because of very poor management, principal is very ill bahaved and they have changed their most performing 17 founder teachers and headmistress within 9 months of working. So go for gaur and if distance doesn’t matter then go for does.

      Reply
  • January 14, 2018 at 10:47 pm
    Permalink

    Both my wards are in DPWS in class KG and 3rd. I am extremely pleased with the progress. they have grown in confidence. school has the best teaching faculty and all junior staff is trained by Finland faculty in experiential learning. Exposure they give to the child is the best of lot. Hope they continue like that.

    Reply
  • January 14, 2018 at 6:33 pm
    Permalink

    i have to admitted my wards in 3rd and 4th standard in academic year 18-19 . please advice me best academic option till senior classes within three schools rayan international ,sarvottam and pacific world school noida extension

    Reply
    • January 14, 2018 at 8:19 pm
      Permalink

      Think Pacific is the best possible choice. If you are in a transferable job, you may look for ryan as it has schools everywhere. However, the student teacher is extremely high in ryan. Hence, on absolute terms, Pacific is definitely a very good choice among these.

      Reply
  • January 13, 2018 at 7:21 pm
    Permalink

    I am moving from Bangalore to Noida extension. Being single mother, it was must to have a school that could offer individual attention to child. I chose Pacific mainly due to very low student teacher ratio. Also teachers being recruited are experienced. Infra is excellent. It would be a school to watch out for. Only DPWS and Lotus valley looked close but low student teacher ratio was the main reason for choosing Pacific. Hope the child’s future is in safe hands now.

    Reply
  • January 9, 2018 at 8:42 pm
    Permalink

    Please advise for KG admissions. I have jotted down DPWS and Lotus valley as the best options in the region. DPWS staff is excellent. Their junior staff has been trained on experiential learning by a Finland visiting team. Lotus valley has a brand name but heard they lack individual attention to child which is a must for junior classes. please give advice.

    Reply
    • January 9, 2018 at 10:53 pm
      Permalink

      DPWS is more established and the staff is well trained and from a strong background. Lotus valley definitely has a brand name but you need to be mindful of parent feedback from Noida branch especially junior classes. It also depends on your location as the two are separated by some 6-7 kms.

      Reply
    • January 18, 2018 at 10:55 am
      Permalink

      i have heard that Pacific world school has highly trained teachers and is the best pay master also. in fact they have many ongoing trainings as well, the day i went they had some UK based trainers holding a session for teachers… You must once check them out too.

      Reply
  • January 7, 2018 at 11:46 pm
    Permalink

    Please suggest which is better- Ryan or St. John’s? I want a school which is good in Academics. I am very much confused. Please suggest

    Reply
    • January 8, 2018 at 1:02 pm
      Permalink

      Ryan is better of the two, whether be it quality of teachers or infrastructure or exposure. Issue with RYan last year was high student teacher ratio where child doesn’t quite get individual attention. If you are ok with it, Ryan is indeed better.

      Reply
  • January 5, 2018 at 3:45 pm
    Permalink

    Pacific got great infrastructure along with a good management supervision and hiring dynamic teachers with good experience and global exposure.Surely in a coming session it will prove everyone the quality they want to deliver in Noida extension.

    Reply
  • December 26, 2017 at 9:56 pm
    Permalink

    There is lot of confusion between pacific, lotus valley and dpws. Dpws is established while other 2 schools have good lineage.

    Reply
    • December 27, 2017 at 11:52 pm
      Permalink

      Lotus valley in Noida is considered very good from academics and exposure point of view. However, it has mixed reviews for junior classes. Many parents have raised concerns on individual attention not being offered to the child. You can expect something similar in Lotus valley here.
      Pacific has one of the best planned infra and least student teacher ratio. Go for it you are looking for junior classes and can afford.
      Else DPWS is probably the most value for money and established school in the region.

      Reply
    • January 8, 2018 at 2:53 pm
      Permalink

      you must visit the three schools to make an informed decision. i can relate with you as i was also confused till last month, but we decided for Pacific world school as DPWS is not an original franchise of DPS society. Infrastructure is best of Pacific amongst them all and they look much more promising in academics and sports than others in the area.

      Reply
  • December 26, 2017 at 2:05 pm
    Permalink

    Got my child admitted to Pacific world school after much deliberation. Was confused between delhi public world and pacific but chose pacific as it near my home.

    Reply
    • December 26, 2017 at 6:25 pm
      Permalink

      Hi Ankit

      Which Class you admiitted there please let me know feedback.I am confused between Lotus Valley and Pacific

      As i know the Fee structure is on higher side.

      Reply
      • December 27, 2017 at 12:02 am
        Permalink

        Hi Rajesh, admitted my kid in 1st as he is 5.5 years old. The infra is top notch. They need to work a bit on external security. Rest good teacher student ratio and good academicians was the reason I chose the school. Lotus valley is in very raw stage. And the principal is expected to be the vice principal of Noida branch but has mixed reviews.

        Reply
        • December 27, 2017 at 6:18 pm
          Permalink

          As i know that Lotus Valley has better rank in noida as compare to amity.

          Also DPS indirapuram has also good reputation in Indirapuram.So definetly Pacific World school is best.
          But what about the lotus valley feedback.
          go4reviews please let us know which is better Lotus Valley,Pacific or GIIS noida

          Reply
          • December 27, 2017 at 11:38 pm
            Permalink

            Lotus valley in Noida is considered very good from academics and exposure point of view. However, it has mixed reviews for junior classes. Many parents have raised concerns on individual attention not being offered to the child. You can expect something similar in Lotus valley here.
            Pacific has one of the best planned infra and least student teacher ratio. Go for it you are looking for junior classes and can afford.
            GIIS noida is good for junior classes but for senior classes, academics could be a question.

  • December 22, 2017 at 2:58 pm
    Permalink

    I stay in Stellar jeevan and hence was interested in something nearby for my kid who is to be admitted to nursery. Visited St Johns, Sarvottam, DPWS, Pacific, Aster and Lotus valley. I liked DPWS, Sarvottam and Pacific the most. Please advise.

    Reply
    • December 22, 2017 at 3:09 pm
      Permalink

      Assuming you are fine with distance, following are the options among these schools:
      If you are willing to wait for a year, Pacific is a great choice given it has lower student teacher ratio. Also, its highly priced which though unfortunate, means more likelihood of being considered elite. If you are looking for admissions in next session, DPWS is an excellent choice given better credentials of teachers and a decent student teacher ratio accompanied by exposure it has been providing to its children.

      Reply
  • December 19, 2017 at 1:06 pm
    Permalink

    The newly established schools are not there in the list. please advise between dpws, pacific and lotus valley only. I visited other schools but found these worth only.

    Reply
  • December 16, 2017 at 8:35 pm
    Permalink

    Please advise how is delhi public world school Noida extension. I am very keen in getting my child admitted to first class there. No doubt they are one of the best for senior classes in the region but any idea how are teachers for primary classes.

    Reply
    • December 16, 2017 at 8:41 pm
      Permalink

      DPWS has one of the best teacher profile in the region. They are the most experienced for senior classes. The teachers for pre-primary and primary are being trained for a month on experiential learning before being inducted to teaching. They are generally mid level experience holder. Please visit and meet some teachers before finalizing.

      Reply
  • December 16, 2017 at 7:54 pm
    Permalink

    Please advise Go4reviews team. I have visited Pacific world school, Ryan and Lotus valley as they are near my home. Really liked Pacific, infra is awesome and principal too has great experience. But its costly.

    Reply
    • December 16, 2017 at 8:03 pm
      Permalink

      Both Pacific and Lotus valley are good options. If individual attention is key, go for pacific world school which has best teacher student ratio.

      Reply
  • December 2, 2017 at 12:35 am
    Permalink

    Please advise if DPWS is good for class VI. My only concern is academics. Child is smart and understand whats right or wrong for him.

    Reply
    • December 3, 2017 at 8:30 pm
      Permalink

      Please check with Pacific World school which is run by DPS indirapuram

      Reply
    • December 8, 2017 at 12:11 pm
      Permalink

      Yes, you may go for it. Has some most experienced teachers for senior classes. Visit the school once and decide accordingly.

      Reply
  • November 28, 2017 at 10:30 pm
    Permalink

    we visited dpws this Saturday. Lot of parents were there for admission. Experience with principal was good. Seems to be best on academics for senior classes. exposure for junior classes good too.

    Reply
  • November 16, 2017 at 3:08 pm
    Permalink

    St John Academic wise very good .
    Also that is not too costly .
    Other School are charging very high .if you want quality then go to Pacific World

    Reply
  • November 15, 2017 at 5:52 pm
    Permalink

    Dear All,

    Pls share ur thought or advise for St John’s school opp eco-1 hows this school ?

    Reply
    • November 15, 2017 at 8:46 pm
      Permalink

      St Johns had a branch in mayur vihar which has average reviews. I suggest to try DPWS or Sarvottam. They are slightly costlier but quite holistic in my view.

      Reply
    • November 16, 2017 at 3:04 pm
      Permalink

      St John Academic wise very good .
      Also that is not too costly .
      Other School are charging very high .if you want quality then go to Pacific World

      Reply
  • November 3, 2017 at 10:10 pm
    Permalink

    Which school is good for class 2nd and class 6th near ace city, noida extension

    Reply
    • November 5, 2017 at 10:26 pm
      Permalink

      DPWS would be a good choice. Please visit the school before finalizing.

      Reply
    • November 7, 2017 at 1:22 pm
      Permalink

      Delhi public world school would be near. Its a good option. My kid is there. Visit the school once.

      Reply
    • November 25, 2017 at 8:41 pm
      Permalink

      DPWS shall be a good choice for people staying nearby. It offers good exposure to the child. They are certainly more conscious of safety and security of child now.

      Reply
  • October 27, 2017 at 8:03 pm
    Permalink

    I am going to move to Noida extn in Feb next year. Please suggest a school close to trident embassy.

    Reply
    • October 31, 2017 at 12:10 am
      Permalink

      You can choose DPWS or Sarvottam International.

      Reply
  • October 27, 2017 at 8:02 pm
    Permalink

    Is shriram starting this year? how is it different from shriram millenium in noida?

    Reply
    • October 29, 2017 at 8:34 am
      Permalink

      Shriram strating from 2019 20 .it is universal.

      Reply
  • October 12, 2017 at 8:56 pm
    Permalink

    I am seeking admission of my child in class 3 for the session 2018-19. How is St. John’s School ? Is it better than Aster and Ryan. Please help. I am very much confused.

    Reply
    • October 13, 2017 at 11:21 am
      Permalink

      Anything below 5th class, the child needs individual attention. Hence, Ryan and St Johns may not fit in the criteria. Ryan is good for senior classes.

      Reply
      • October 14, 2017 at 11:23 pm
        Permalink

        What about SKS world School. It is close to my residence about 2kms

        Reply
        • October 27, 2017 at 8:08 pm
          Permalink

          Go for Wisdom tree over SKS world school.

          Reply
  • October 12, 2017 at 8:29 pm
    Permalink

    dps world school is good but at one corner of noida extension.

    Reply
  • October 12, 2017 at 8:27 pm
    Permalink

    i am confused between wisdom tree and gaurs international. the rankings given by go4reviews is close and i found the 2 schools similar just that gaurs is older and more established. please help.

    Reply
    • October 16, 2017 at 12:56 pm
      Permalink

      go head with Wisdom Tree.one of the best school in Noida extension.I am highly satisfied with the school

      Reply
  • September 26, 2017 at 12:29 pm
    Permalink

    how is pacific world school?

    Reply
    • September 26, 2017 at 2:03 pm
      Permalink

      its a school by DPS indrapuram which is one of top 5 schools in Ghaziabad http://go4reviews.in/2017/03/best-schools-in-ghaziabad-2017/
      Academics is expected to be good. However, its the first session from 18-19 and one needs to wait to see how their junior class faculty is (the same has mixed reviews from DPS indrapuram branch).

      Reply
  • September 26, 2017 at 11:37 am
    Permalink

    Please tell me about wisdom tree school. i will move in panchsheel greens soon. thinking whether to go for wisdom tree or go a bit far to crossing republik schools.

    Reply
    • September 26, 2017 at 11:41 am
      Permalink

      Its a good school with good infra that has kept a low profile so far. Principal is an able person and they are giving lot of focus to teaching the way it is understandable for young minds. co and extra curricular is the focus. Review regarding faculty is generally positive.

      Reply
  • September 26, 2017 at 11:33 am
    Permalink

    Having visited schools in the region, i am inclined towards dpws. the way classes are developed allows supervisor a view to all classes from middle of the building, which i didnt find in any modern schools like sarvottam or sks or wisdom tree. i know senior classes teachers are quite experienced but how are teachers for junior classes?

    Reply
    • September 26, 2017 at 11:42 am
      Permalink

      The involvement from administrators for junior classes is high. So, its generally good.

      Reply
  • September 23, 2017 at 7:01 pm
    Permalink

    Recently i have visited dpws and twt.TWT has very good infra as compare to dpws.also TWT empasis on logical way of learning.so they have just started there school from this session.so before going to dpws please must visit TWT.They have good teacher as compare to dpws.Dpws has only 2 or 3 senior teachers.
    You know all gazal yadav.how they treated this child .

    Reply
    • September 23, 2017 at 9:09 pm
      Permalink

      I visited almost all schools last week. TWT has modern infra but some basic child safety measures are missing. Sarvottam and DPWS are good on those measures like swimming pool had cushions, play rooms were cushioned. Also, other than principal at least 4 teachers of DPWS are from Amity International/DPS RK Puram senior classes alone while in TWT I am aware of only 2 who had that kind of background including principal. Location of TWT is also a bit turn off with entire area outside the plot full of water when it rains. Think there is no comparison between two. DPWS is far better. however, I liked sarvottam a bit more as its close to ecovillage 1 and also due to modern infra. a bit confused between dpws and sarvottam.

      Reply
      • September 24, 2017 at 9:13 am
        Permalink

        Do u think these 4 teacher can teach all the students in dpws?
        Currently all schools are in same boat.
        So twt /dpws/sarvottam all are AC But infra wise sarvottam and Twt almost same but dpws no infra at all.

        Reply
        • September 24, 2017 at 2:28 pm
          Permalink

          Think none of them teaches. they are in administrative positions in dpws as far as I know. Infra wise, even SKS is good. And Gaurs is definitely better than TWT on infra. Having said that, I feel TWT is in top 5 of the currently operational schools (may be better than aster and now even ryan) but considering faculty and legacy, dpws and sarovottam are best bet in the region today. offcourse, shriram and pacific world school will offer competition in 2 years or so.

          Reply
  • September 21, 2017 at 4:11 pm
    Permalink

    Please give me feedback about Millennium School Sec 119.

    Reply
    • September 21, 2017 at 4:44 pm
      Permalink

      It has got mixed reviews. Some internal infra is still developing. They focus on co and extra curricular activities and their teaching methodologies are supposedly new age. But the teaching staff is younger in comparison to sector 41 branch.

      Reply
  • September 17, 2017 at 10:12 pm
    Permalink

    My child has given interview in sarvottam and they have not called us for admission.i dont know why.although we have applied for KG admission.
    Please suggest some other school like TWT/ASTER.
    Ryan we cant take risk.

    Reply
    • September 18, 2017 at 11:45 am
      Permalink

      Almost all schools in Noida extension have vacant seats, so no need to be concerned. I am sure even Sarvottam would call eventually. where do you stay? You may want to check The wisdom tree and DPWS depending upon your location.

      Reply
      • September 18, 2017 at 12:06 pm
        Permalink

        I stay in eco village 1 my peference is Sarvottam which near to my society.

        Reply
          • September 19, 2017 at 9:17 am
            Permalink

            Please suggest about Wisdom tree.can we proceed with this school
            I think Shri ram Universal fee is on higher side like Rs 10000 plus PM.

          • September 19, 2017 at 11:27 am
            Permalink

            Wisdom tree has received decent reviews for junior classes. However, suggest to try Gaurs International (if its near your locality) as well since its more established.

  • September 16, 2017 at 3:17 pm
    Permalink

    What About the Wisdom tree .Is it good or not ?

    Reply
    • September 16, 2017 at 10:30 pm
      Permalink

      Wisdom tree is good. They have some experienced teachers/ However for pre-primary classes, they have qualified yet new staff. some portion is under-construction. Could be considered if someone is staying nearby.

      Reply
  • September 15, 2017 at 7:18 pm
    Permalink

    i have shortlisted Aster Public School for KG .Please let me know how is the school regarding Safety and also academic.

    Reply
    • September 16, 2017 at 8:58 am
      Permalink

      Aster has 2 known branches already in Noida and Greater Noida. While Noida branch has not given so good results, the main Greater Noida branch did well last year in CBSE examinations. So, you can say its between average to good on academics.
      Regarding safety, they have decent number of CCTVs. You need to visit the school to see some key factors before deciding on safety. Its easy to verify, please see this http://go4reviews.in/2017/09/school-safety-checklist-parents-shall-check-notice-report/

      Reply
  • September 11, 2017 at 2:40 pm
    Permalink

    Hi
    Currently my child studied in Bal Bharti Ghaziabad .So i have selected Ryan,St John ,Guars Interl and DPWS.
    Now Ryan is blacklisted after that which school is good.My residence is in Gaur City 6th Avenue.
    I need suggestion.

    Reply
  • September 11, 2017 at 2:25 pm
    Permalink

    St. John’s school in greater noida west’s admission fee structure admission fee- 24000, caution deposit-2000, annual fee-5750, activity fee-5750, establishment charges-10000, exam fee-1000 , medical fee-500 i.e total Rs. 49000 for the session 2018-2019 nursery class. monthly fees — tuition fee-3300, smart class fee-250, e-care fee-200 it comes to Rs. 3750 p.m.

    Reply
    • September 12, 2017 at 12:39 pm
      Permalink

      Thanks for sharing the data Suresh.

      Reply
  • September 6, 2017 at 2:23 pm
    Permalink

    Yesterday i have visited DPWS and saw that very less number of children and Ryan i has more than 1400.I dont think DPWS have not more than 400 students bcoz i have saw most of the GO4 review favour DPWS
    So please let me know why the students are less in DPWS as compare to Ryan .
    I also visited St John and the same story of DPWS.

    Reply
    • September 7, 2017 at 9:43 am
      Permalink

      Hi Sunil, please see our previous comments on Noida extension article. We have always informed the readers that last session, there was a lot of rush for Ryan (for example, http://go4reviews.in/2017/07/nursery-school-admissions-greater-noida-2018-2019/#comment-23521). However, we are told that the management by ryan administration on first few days was not good and that left some parents perplexed. Overall, since there are lot of students, student:teacher ratio is also high which is not the case in other schools like DPWS and sarvottam. Hence, more individual attention can be expected in these schools. However, Ryan comes with the advantage that it allows admission back to Delhi after 2 years. So, many parents from Delhi who couldn’t have their child admitted in Delhi, opt for Ryan. Ryan should be academically good without a second thought. But faculty is excellent in DPWS too. And the added advantage of low student:teacher ratio.

      Reply
      • September 7, 2017 at 12:31 pm
        Permalink

        So in my case i would like to stay in Noida Extension.Then What is your Suggestion for KG admission.

        Either i will go with Ryan or DPWS ??
        I am confused between these two school.because i want long term solution for My Child.Currently my child is studied in St Francis School Indirapuram. During Navratra i am going to shift in Noida Extension in Hynish.So please suggest which school is best for me.

        Reply
        • September 7, 2017 at 2:19 pm
          Permalink

          Please tell us the class. If its 5th class onwards, you may choose Ryan. Else DPWS seems more holistic in our view. You are also requested to discuss with existing parents of these schools so that you get a first hand experience.

          Reply
    • September 7, 2017 at 12:17 pm
      Permalink

      You are right. Ryan has the most number of admitted students in this session. Gaurs international is second I feel. But, there are many reasons. First is location. Ryan is centrally located. Gaurs is in gaur city. Else there are many better schools in the region like DPWS and Sarvottam. Aster too. Feel these are better in comparison. The way they teach is different.

      Reply
  • September 5, 2017 at 1:03 pm
    Permalink

    Hi
    Lot of Negative feedback about DPWS like School is not safe .Due to some of the accident happened in Month of Jan 2017.
    please suggest which is good school in Noida Extension for Class 1 admission.
    My List
    Ryan
    DPWS
    St John
    Regards
    Danish

    Reply
    • September 5, 2017 at 1:37 pm
      Permalink

      hi, the incident at DPWS is under scrutiny but as a matter of fact, the school has done a lot since. my child goes to class II there and was a batchmate of the child. They have improved their emergency services. The director is also a very senior doctor and available on call. I feel its much more safer than both the other schools in your list. Individual attention to child is paramount and school seems to be working seriously on it. Like they have cushion in indoor play rooms and swimming pool. They have caretakers taking care of child while moving out and in classes. The school (may be because of the incident) is much more conscious.

      Reply
    • September 5, 2017 at 1:56 pm
      Permalink

      Of the list shared, the suggested would be DPWS > Ryan > St Johns. Schools are being more aware of safety of child and things are improving. Remember to look into the following key aspects: 1) Student:Teacher ratio 2) Safety measures at playground/pools 3) Caretakers 4) First aid care and 5) Emergency services 6) Floor on which classes are being conducted 7) General cleanliness and hygiene. Please visit schools and decide accordingly.

      Reply
    • December 4, 2017 at 9:48 am
      Permalink

      Hi
      Can u tell me what happen in jan im DPWS my first priorty is safty of my child

      Reply
      • December 6, 2017 at 6:22 pm
        Permalink

        you may go for dpws. please visit all schools. dpws is clearly better than many on security and safety front. what happened in jan is still inconclusive but the school seems better prepared. My child is in class IV and the kind of exposure they give to child through inter school events is appreciable. Faculty is one of the best for senior classes.

        Reply
  • September 3, 2017 at 1:52 pm
    Permalink

    Requirement for the post of Maths Teacher, PS to Principal, & Admission Counsellor New in The wisdom Tree Noida extension.

    Reply
  • September 3, 2017 at 1:47 pm
    Permalink

    How is millennium school in extension

    Reply
    • September 3, 2017 at 1:50 pm
      Permalink

      Still under construction, likely to be reasonably completed by beginning of next year. Not much can be said still. while millennium in sector 41 is good, one in sector 119 has mixed reviews. so, much need to be seen before commenting.

      Reply
  • September 2, 2017 at 8:36 pm
    Permalink

    when is manthan school coming up? how is it?

    Reply
    • September 3, 2017 at 8:57 am
      Permalink

      manthan will start its operation from next session.

      Reply
  • August 22, 2017 at 2:14 pm
    Permalink

    I heard gagan’s academics is good. how is it on academics versus gaurs international which is otherwise costly.

    Reply
    • August 22, 2017 at 2:22 pm
      Permalink

      gagan has a good faculty for senior classes. it is quite decent on academics.

      Reply
  • August 22, 2017 at 2:10 pm
    Permalink

    I stay in hynish itself and my son is going to DPWS in class 2. the transport is good and fitted with gps so we get to know location. bus attendant is helpful.

    Reply
  • August 22, 2017 at 2:08 pm
    Permalink

    I have inclination towards dpws but its a bit far from my place in panchsheel hynish. how is their transport? any existing parents?

    Reply
  • August 19, 2017 at 3:05 pm
    Permalink

    I need to get my child admitted for next session. Please suggest schools that are starting admissions already.

    Reply
  • August 12, 2017 at 9:10 am
    Permalink

    I am looking for a vacancy in a cbse school near noida extension for the post of a commerce teacher..plz suggest me if any….

    Reply
    • August 13, 2017 at 11:05 am
      Permalink

      You may try bloom international, gaur international, aster or sarvottam for commerce teaching.

      Reply
  • August 12, 2017 at 2:16 am
    Permalink

    Which on choose between SKS and Aster?

    SKS is looking great by infra and extra curricular activities.

    Reply
    • August 13, 2017 at 11:08 am
      Permalink

      If vicinity is a criteria, go by that. If you are ok with SKS, you may check The wisdom tree next to it as well. Some part of Aster’s infra is still under development.

      Reply
  • August 8, 2017 at 9:03 pm
    Permalink

    i am perplexed between st johns and dps world

    Reply
    • August 8, 2017 at 9:07 pm
      Permalink

      DPS World is now called Delhi public world school. It is a better choice in comparison. Please visit and talk to faculty of both schools before deciding.

      Reply
  • July 21, 2017 at 3:33 pm
    Permalink

    Please tell DPWS or Sarvottam, which one to choose

    Reply
  • July 7, 2017 at 5:18 pm
    Permalink

    Hii , we are planning to move gaur city ,so we want to know about international schools .which is good for our 4 yr child .before select any school what questions we ask to school management .

    Reply
  • June 25, 2017 at 2:23 am
    Permalink

    Admetion details

    Reply
  • Pingback: Summer camps in Noida and Greater Noida 2017 | Schools Real Estate and more

  • April 5, 2017 at 4:49 pm
    Permalink

    Please suggest some good schools near eco village 2, Noida extension alongwith their fee structure. I am seeking admission of my child in 3rd Std from Academic Year 2018-19.
    Supertech is also constructing a school in eco village-2 campus. What is the name of this school and It is upto which class ?

    Reply
    • May 16, 2017 at 11:17 am
      Permalink

      You may try indirapuram public school in crossings republik or please have a look at Sarvottam or Ryan International.
      Supertech’s school is only planned for junior classes as of now and not a long term solution.

      Reply
  • February 27, 2017 at 10:36 pm
    Permalink

    Please suggest about Wisdom tree versus SKS world.

    Reply
  • December 29, 2016 at 10:39 pm
    Permalink

    Your list is really helpful. I am shifting to Greater Noida West, looking for school for my kid.

    I am confused of this international word. How these are different from public and montessori schools? Are they come under govt education guidelines? I dont c these international schools much in delhi.

    Please help

    Reply
    • December 30, 2016 at 1:20 pm
      Permalink

      By adding international/global/world, schools tend to indicate that while they would follow an Indian curriculum like CBSE, however, the teaching methodologies shall be similar to that of an international curriculum for instance ‘Cambridge international learning program’.
      Such schools should believe in practical learning vis-a-vis a bookish one. However, as a matter of fact, after the initial couple of years, most of these schools do turn back to the traditional teaching techniques.

      Reply
  • December 21, 2016 at 5:50 pm
    Permalink

    I am going to shift near by crossing pls advice me a good school for my child, also confirm about Modern Public school in Shahberi near crossing republic. Is it good school for nursery and class 2 .
    Thanks

    Reply
    • December 22, 2016 at 1:17 pm
      Permalink

      We would suggest you to go for Ryan International or The Gurukul on NH24. The ones nearby are still in infancy and there is little to support claims made whatsoever.

      Reply
  • Pingback: Survey of Noida extension schools – 2016-2017 – Read Discuss and Save

  • September 21, 2016 at 9:03 am
    Permalink

    Try Vishal International School, Near Tigri Gol Chakkar, Taj Highways.
    It’s around 2 km from Gaur City and school bus comes in Gaur City.

    CBSC affiliated. Nursery to class 12th.
    This school is very cheap in this area.

    Class 2nd Fee Structure

    Admission Fee: 5500
    Tuition Fee: 1100 (Monthly)
    Transport Fee: 500 (Monthly)

    Reply
  • August 17, 2016 at 6:39 pm
    Permalink

    Is it possible to mention fee structure as well?

    Reply
  • August 17, 2016 at 2:02 pm
    Permalink

    I think dps world infrastructure is d best of d lot ..

    Reply
  • Pingback: Schools in Noida extension – Read Discuss and Save

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Follow Me

Copyright © 2018 go4reviews.in. All Rights Reserved. 

%d bloggers like this: